IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Official Ragnarok & Sakray Patcher, Translate the Korean descriptions in English (All in English)
Erpirata
post Jul 17 2008, 09:53 AM
Post #1


:-)
*****

Group: eA Level 5 (Super)
Posts: 559
Joined: 4-September 04
Member No.: 5,358



Ragnarok.exe & sakray.exe are hexed to display the all messages, links and buttons in English, instead of the original Korean language.

Click here to open the page for the download

P.S.
is possible to modify these Patcher, to work with our private server or open the web pages with other browser.

P.P.S.
If you want to translate these phrases in your language to have the Patcher with your native language

Message:

"O K"
"RO Notice"
"Can't find Data.grf file. Please reinstall RO Client."
"Data.grf is broken. Please reinstall RO Client."
"Repacking resource files...."
"Time"
"Speed"
"Cancel"
"Attempt to connect patch server. Please wait."
"Attempt to connect file server. Please wait."
"Failed to connect to patch server."
"Error"
"Failed to connect to file server."
"File download completed."
"Patch process completed."
"Start Game"
"Getting %s file."
"Failed to get %s file."
"Failed to unpack %s file."
"Unpacking %s file."
"Unpacking bundled file %s."
"Failed to open file."
"Creating %s folder."
"Writing %s file."
"Failed to write file."
"Insufficient files to make a repack."
"Make sure you have more than 800MB of free spaces."
"Over 20% of free space found in data file. Do you want to repack resouce files..?"

Buttons:

Start
Start pay
Start nopay
Homepage
Exit

Link:

Support
Game Guide
GM Action
Rules

This post has been edited by Erpirata: Jul 18 2008, 03:00 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ihades
post Jul 17 2008, 10:01 AM
Post #2


TwistedRO Administrator
****

Group: Validating
Posts: 336
Joined: 20-May 08
From: Waco, TX
Member No.: 262,657



It doesn't work for me. Any reason why?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Erpirata
post Jul 17 2008, 10:07 AM
Post #3


:-)
*****

Group: eA Level 5 (Super)
Posts: 559
Joined: 4-September 04
Member No.: 5,358



QUOTE (Ihades @ Jul 17 2008, 05:01 PM) *
It doesn't work for me. Any reason why?


What? Download? Patcher?

to replace the original files in client for work.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Aeomin
post Jul 17 2008, 10:09 AM
Post #4


eA Spammer
*******

Group: eA Level 5 (Super)
Posts: 1,159
Joined: 11-June 04
Member No.: 756



where's buttons...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Erpirata
post Jul 17 2008, 10:12 AM
Post #5


:-)
*****

Group: eA Level 5 (Super)
Posts: 559
Joined: 4-September 04
Member No.: 5,358



QUOTE (linglin @ Jul 17 2008, 05:09 PM) *
where's buttons...


When STEPS with the mouse above buttons or links
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ihades
post Jul 17 2008, 10:32 AM
Post #6


TwistedRO Administrator
****

Group: Validating
Posts: 336
Joined: 20-May 08
From: Waco, TX
Member No.: 262,657



No, I mean I don't get the English characters. I still see Korean. This is for Sakray.exe.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Erpirata
post Jul 17 2008, 10:40 AM
Post #7


:-)
*****

Group: eA Level 5 (Super)
Posts: 559
Joined: 4-September 04
Member No.: 5,358



QUOTE (Ihades @ Jul 17 2008, 05:32 PM) *
No, I mean I don't get the English characters. I still see Korean. This is for Sakray.exe.

Remember that these are executable files, I don't have translated the original skin, that is located here C:\...\Gravity\RO\PatchClient.

When download an update, or steps on the links or buttons, appears the translation.

This post has been edited by Erpirata: Jul 17 2008, 10:44 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Premier
post Jul 17 2008, 03:17 PM
Post #8


Ex - eAthena
Group Icon

Group: eA Community Contributors
Posts: 1,356
Joined: 18-March 05
From: X - Urang, Yogyakarta - Indonesia
Member No.: 106,535



How to disable BGM?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Erpirata
post Jul 17 2008, 04:26 PM
Post #9


:-)
*****

Group: eA Level 5 (Super)
Posts: 559
Joined: 4-September 04
Member No.: 5,358



QUOTE ($ephiroth @ Jul 17 2008, 10:17 PM) *
How to disable BGM?


I don't understand what you mean, but the original Patcher of Kro not emit sounds, and work with the classic extensions rgz,gpf, ect etc, you can only disable downloading some patches only if you have access in the configuration file (Patch list). Then for other Patcher is possible them if they use BGM.

With this patcher is possible:
* Change the language in that you want (link, button, message)
* Change the links to other web addresses
* Change the position and/or name of PatchClient
* Change the position and/or name of configuration file of the Patcher (patch_allow.txt; patch2.txt; sakray.html (for sakray.exe) ragnarok.html (for ragnarok.exe); ServerCloser.html; patch_excute.txt;
* Download only by definite FTP or HTTP addresses
* Change the type of browser to open the Web pages
* Is possible to know all FTP or HTTP address that use gravity for the patch
* This Patcher works with all executable (official and not)
* Change the name of the executable to use to play and to update
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
OnNplay
post Jan 7 2009, 06:35 PM
Post #10


White Lame
Group Icon

Group: Indo/Malay Forum Moderators
Posts: 1,230
Joined: 8-July 07
From: rocrew.999.org
Member No.: 235,738



Can you make a new one base on Ragexe and sakexe 2008-12-24a. Your current patcher simply telling the patching process completed. This was happening since gravity use a new ftp for their gpf and rgz.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
smallvill32
post Jan 11 2009, 09:13 AM
Post #11


Leaning eA
**

Group: eA Level 3 (Normal)
Posts: 43
Joined: 15-September 07
Member No.: 244,544



Sir, could you guide me how to hex the patcher to work on my private server.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Noyashi Raikyu
post Jan 12 2009, 06:34 AM
Post #12


eA Newbie
*

Group: eA Level 3 (Normal)
Posts: 18
Joined: 6-December 06
Member No.: 203,777



QUOTE (OnNplay @ Jan 8 2009, 12:35 AM) *
Can you make a new one base on Ragexe and sakexe 2008-12-24a. Your current patcher simply telling the patching process completed. This was happening since gravity use a new ftp for their gpf and rgz.

I've the same problem.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
[Myst]
post Jan 12 2009, 12:43 PM
Post #13


Dalek ! EXTERMINATE !
****

Group: eA Level 5 (Super)
Posts: 478
Joined: 22-February 06
From: France, Marseille, Vitrolles
Member No.: 146,220



Sorry about, i think i make a mistake somewhere, but files are not the same, probably i make mistake when i use my compare tools.

Sorry :s

This post has been edited by [Myst]: Jan 13 2009, 10:38 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
pixxudio
post Jul 11 2009, 04:46 PM
Post #14


eA NOOB.


Group: eA Level 3 (Normal)
Posts: 10
Joined: 16-June 06
Member No.: 172,393



looking for guide how to disable the webpage and all buttons except of close button, want this with the new renewal patcher.

or how to change the links into custom links (for example, the gm link -> go to a new adress)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
FlyingRage
post Sep 23 2009, 01:13 PM
Post #15


eA NOOB.


Group: eA Level 1 (None)
Posts: 4
Joined: 2-June 09
Member No.: 291,845



hello...i want to ask...i have client version 2007...and i want to patch it until the latest...what must i do????because when i want to patch manuallly....i get error and the patching didnt begin...thanks...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th April 2014 - 01:32 PM
Bridged By IpbWiki: Integration Of Invision Power Board and MediaWiki © GlobalSoft