IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



29 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 5 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
[Release] WeeDiffGen 1.0.2a, Plug-in for 'Shin's Diff Patcher 1.1+'
KeiKun
post Apr 11 2011, 08:53 AM
Post #31


eA Freak
************

Group: eA Level 5 (Super)
Posts: 2,721
Joined: 26-February 09
From: Laguna, Philippines
Member No.: 281,834



@ ragnazorg

the enable showname is @

data/OptionInfo.lua
CODE
CmdOnOffList["/showname"] = 0


change 0 to 1

@ Shinryo

i have a question

DisableEffect

what does that mean
like when you enter
effects are off?
or permanently no effects?

cause if temporarily

again on

data/OptionInfo.lua
CmdOnOffList["/effect"] = 1

change 1 to 0

but with permanent no effects
i dont know if possible
is it?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Judas543
post Apr 11 2011, 08:56 AM
Post #32


WARNED - I like the ATTENTION! <3
*************

Group: eA Level 5 (Super)
Posts: 3,344
Joined: 13-September 05
Member No.: 124,891



i believe the effects is the /effect, so there is no point in having that. I don't know it would make sense to perm set off effects
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Zopokx
post Apr 11 2011, 08:59 AM
Post #33


Aprendiz de Todo, Maestro de Nada
***

Group: eA Level 5 (Super)
Posts: 240
Joined: 13-July 09
From: Spain
Member No.: 295,356



QUOTE (Shinryo @ Apr 11 2011, 03:36 PM) *
CODE
[ ] DisableMultipleWindows // Decide whetever it's useful or not.

Some time ago, when I tried it, it 'sometimes' work, 'sometimes' doesn't.

QUOTE (Shinryo @ Apr 11 2011, 03:36 PM) *
CODE
[ ] EnableShowname // Decide whetever it's useful or not.

Isn't this available by default through LUA files?

I thinks it is.

QUOTE (Shinryo @ Apr 11 2011, 03:36 PM) *
CODE
[ ] DisableEffect // Decide whetever it's useful or not.

Is there a reason to prevent users from being able to use /effect?

Yes. If an user use /effect, they can pass throught hallucination effect, so hallucination will lose meaning.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
KeiKun
post Apr 11 2011, 09:02 AM
Post #34


eA Freak
************

Group: eA Level 5 (Super)
Posts: 2,721
Joined: 26-February 09
From: Laguna, Philippines
Member No.: 281,834



so...

QUOTE
EnableShowname

DisableEffects

is no longer need in diffs
cause both are in lua's
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Zopokx
post Apr 11 2011, 09:02 AM
Post #35


Aprendiz de Todo, Maestro de Nada
***

Group: eA Level 5 (Super)
Posts: 240
Joined: 13-July 09
From: Spain
Member No.: 295,356



QUOTE (Judas543 @ Apr 11 2011, 03:53 PM) *
black login screen means that your clientinfo isn't configured right


You are right. Thanks man! I forgot that clientinfo controls that.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
KeiKun
post Apr 11 2011, 10:04 AM
Post #36


eA Freak
************

Group: eA Level 5 (Super)
Posts: 2,721
Joined: 26-February 09
From: Laguna, Philippines
Member No.: 281,834



@ Shinryo

there is a problem
with the diff patch
when you leave the input value = 0

more likely with the CustomWindowTitle Diff
error comes up
after diffing

CODE
http://www.eathena.ws/board/index.php?s=&showtopic=249268&view=findpost&p=1475641


EDIT:

@ Shinryo (Again)

why Skill License is not
on the recommended patches

EDIT2:

wtf
getting error
with sprites
using 2011-01-11a

This post has been edited by KeiKun: Apr 11 2011, 10:24 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Shinryo
post Apr 11 2011, 10:56 AM
Post #37


eA Regular
****

Group: eA Level 5 (Super)
Posts: 329
Joined: 21-March 06
From: Germany
Member No.: 153,384



Well, the error you've run into is not a bug by itsef, but rather usual behavior if a string is zero terminated. Windows does not allow titles to have a zero length. However, I changed the diff to use a space when the input box was empty to provide some kind of security.

Regarding the Skip License Screen:
There are servers around that still use this screen to display some small rules to the users at start up. As you may already noticed, I have added only those diffs to the recommended list that are needed to run the client properly. If this diff is disired to be on the recommended list, then I don't mind to add it since it's just a small entry.

Regarding the sprite error:
eAthena isn't yet fully compatible with clients from 2011-01-11+ which results in errors like this.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
KeiKun
post Apr 11 2011, 11:00 AM
Post #38


eA Freak
************

Group: eA Level 5 (Super)
Posts: 2,721
Joined: 26-February 09
From: Laguna, Philippines
Member No.: 281,834



QUOTE (Shinryo @ Apr 11 2011, 11:56 PM) *
Well, the error you've run into is not a bug by itsef, but rather usual behavior if a string is zero terminated. Windows does not allow titles to have a zero length. However, I changed the diff to use a space when the input box was empty to provide some kind of security.

Regarding the Skip License Screen:
There are servers around that still use this screen to display some small rules to the users at start up. As you may already noticed, I have added only those diffs to the recommended list that are needed to run the client properly. If this diff is disired to be on the recommended list, then I don't mind to add it since it's just a small entry.

Regarding the sprite error:
eAthena isn't yet fully compatible with clients from 2011-01-11+ which results in errors like this.


oh i see.
so i think best client now for eA Trunk is 2010 11 23a
>__<
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Zopokx
post Apr 11 2011, 11:37 AM
Post #39


Aprendiz de Todo, Maestro de Nada
***

Group: eA Level 5 (Super)
Posts: 240
Joined: 13-July 09
From: Spain
Member No.: 295,356



QUOTE (KeiKun @ Apr 11 2011, 06:00 PM) *
so i think best client now for eA Trunk is 2010 11 23a
>__<


I'd got errors with that. It is working properly for you?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Shinryo
post Apr 11 2011, 11:58 AM
Post #40


eA Regular
****

Group: eA Level 5 (Super)
Posts: 329
Joined: 21-March 06
From: Germany
Member No.: 153,384



It may help you, but when I did my tests I've used 2010-12-14 without problems. I am currently testing with 2011-03-09 while fixing incompatibility with eAthena and deciding whetever I should create a diff to skip this new security thing that gravity added.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
iKKe
post Apr 11 2011, 12:20 PM
Post #41


Fear Zherlthsh's Twin :)
Group Icon

Group: Spanish Forum Moderators
Posts: 255
Joined: 21-July 04
From: Valencia ; Spain :)
Member No.: 2,918



Can I Request the "@" Bugfix? Is kinda nasty to do the workarround (Disable alt+2 macro and alt+3 for @ and #)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Zopokx
post Apr 11 2011, 01:34 PM
Post #42


Aprendiz de Todo, Maestro de Nada
***

Group: eA Level 5 (Super)
Posts: 240
Joined: 13-July 09
From: Spain
Member No.: 295,356



Shinryo, as you put a easy way to edit Window Title, could you add the easy way to change the 'DATA.INI' to another name?

BTW, I try diffing 2010-11-16aRagexeRE, and if you logon putting the password wrongly => ERROR. This is a source related error, isn't it?

QUOTE (iKKe @ Apr 11 2011, 07:20 PM) *
Can I Request the "@" Bugfix? Is kinda nasty to do the workarround (Disable alt+2 macro and alt+3 for @ and #)


You can change it editing lua~


This post has been edited by Zopokx: Apr 11 2011, 01:51 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Shinryo
post Apr 11 2011, 02:26 PM
Post #43


eA Regular
****

Group: eA Level 5 (Super)
Posts: 329
Joined: 21-March 06
From: Germany
Member No.: 153,384



QUOTE (Zopokx @ Apr 11 2011, 08:34 PM) *
Shinryo, as you put a easy way to edit Window Title, could you add the easy way to change the 'DATA.INI' to another name?

BTW, I try diffing 2010-11-16aRagexeRE, and if you logon putting the password wrongly => ERROR. This is a source related error, isn't it?

QUOTE (iKKe @ Apr 11 2011, 07:20 PM) *
Can I Request the "@" Bugfix? Is kinda nasty to do the workarround (Disable alt+2 macro and alt+3 for @ and #)


You can change it editing lua~


Your first question is possible, yes, but currently not on my priority list. Will implement this as seperate diff though (maybe named something like Enable Multiple GRFs Extended, dunno) since it can be annoying to always enter the grf config file.

Regarding the Restore Login Window diff that crashed the client:
I had a typo and fixed it. Just update your plug-in and it should work.

QUOTE (iKKe @ Apr 11 2011, 07:20 PM) *
Can I Request the "@" Bugfix? Is kinda nasty to do the workarround (Disable alt+2 macro and alt+3 for @ and #)


Here you go:
https://subversion.assembla.com/svn/weetool...DGChatAtBug.dll

Well, maybe I'm plain stupid, but compared to the old "Chat @-Bug" diff my fix changes only one byte. So there may be some side effects, but so far I haven't encountered any. Please report if you find one.

This post has been edited by Shinryo: Apr 11 2011, 02:32 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Puncker
post Apr 11 2011, 02:48 PM
Post #44


n_n
*******

Group: eA Level 5 (Super)
Posts: 1,110
Joined: 10-October 07
From: not far enough
Member No.: 246,628



QUOTE (Zopokx @ Apr 11 2011, 11:02 AM) *
QUOTE (Judas543 @ Apr 11 2011, 03:53 PM) *
black login screen means that your clientinfo isn't configured right


You are right. Thanks man! I forgot that clientinfo controls that.


can u post ur clientinfo.xml here? i cant figure out what's wrong with mine, but he still show the black login screen =/
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Zopokx
post Apr 11 2011, 02:58 PM
Post #45


Aprendiz de Todo, Maestro de Nada
***

Group: eA Level 5 (Super)
Posts: 240
Joined: 13-July 09
From: Spain
Member No.: 295,356



QUOTE (Shinryo @ Apr 11 2011, 09:26 PM) *
Your first question is possible, yes, but currently not on my priority list. Will implement this as seperate diff though (maybe named something like Enable Multiple GRFs Extended, dunno) since it can be annoying to always enter the grf config file.

Regarding the Restore Login Window diff that crashed the client:
I had a typo and fixed it. Just update your plug-in and it should work.


I meant to make a diff to change the 'DATA.INI' inside the exe to, for example, 'SERV.INI' or whatever.

Thanks a lot for the fix!! It works! (IMG:style_emoticons/default/biggrin.gif)


QUOTE (EvilPuncker @ Apr 11 2011, 09:48 PM) *
can u post ur clientinfo.xml here? i cant figure out what's wrong with mine, but he still show the black login screen =/


I changed my langtype from 17 to 8 and now it works.
Here you are my clientinfo.xml:
CODE
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="euc-kr" ?>

<servicetype>korea</servicetype>
<servertype>sakray</servertype>

    <version>25</version>
    <langtype>9</langtype>


4 ur information, I am using 2011-11-16 and 2011-11-23 right now!

This post has been edited by Zopokx: Apr 11 2011, 03:02 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

29 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 5 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th October 2014 - 03:43 AM
Bridged By IpbWiki: Integration Of Invision Power Board and MediaWiki © GlobalSoft